QUESTION

I am settling my mothers estate. the only thing left is paying debts and dividing up cash.

Asked on Jan 11th, 2021 on Estate Planning - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
i am trustee but then stocks were discovered so we have to do probate. I cashed out a CD 3 days before my mother died . To cash i,it went through our joint checking account. Do I need to claim this CD of 50,000 since it was cashed out before her death?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the "joint account" was joint, you have a right to 50% while 50% passes through your mother's estate.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters