QUESTION

I am the co-guardian of my grandmother. I, alone, also hold medical POA. If there is a dispute as to a course of medical treatment, who decides?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Illinois
More details to this question:
As described I was initial given both medical and financial POA from my grandmother. Some time after that my sister and I was given co-guardianship of my grandmother. My sister is adamant that my grandmother NOT be given the COVID vaccine. My sister's rationale against it comes from religious radio shows and other unknown sources. I'm currently undecided but am leaning towards giving her the vaccine, once more is known. Especially if the facility she is residing requires it. Who has precedence in the medical decision?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you are co-guardians of your grandmother's person (as opposed to her estate), you have a fight on your hands.  You may need to ask a court to remove your sister as co-guardian. If you are a co-guardian of your grandmother's estate, the Medical Power of Attorney still has effect.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2020 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters