QUESTION

I am the executor of my sisters will, do I need a lawyer to liquidate assets

Asked on Nov 15th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my sisiter passed away. there are bills and loans to be paid , there is a house to be liquidated do I need a lawyer and how would I pay and how much would itbe there is only a house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes, you do need a lawyer.  Once you get involved in the probate process, you will be glad that you hired one.  The cost depends in part on the court filing fees so you will have to talk with local probate lawyers to find out what the total might be.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2020 at 5:47 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters