QUESTION

I am the executrix of my ex husband estate.

Asked on Sep 10th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
After I have paid myself back for all the money I had to lay out he wants the remaining money to go to our daughter. I want to put in a trust that earns money. How do I do that and whom do I go to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Is your husband deceased or still alive?  If alive, just make a trust now.  If deceased, you must follow the will.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2018 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters