QUESTION

I am the trustee for my late parent''s trust and executor of her will. I wish to resign as trustee and executor. There is a successor trustee.

Asked on Jul 16th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
How do I resign? Is it simply a letter? and to whom does the letter get sent (the estate attorney, the successor trustee, the surrogate''s office, all three? I live in new jersey.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The trust document will tell you how to resign. Usually, the trustee who wishes to resign is required to submit something in writing, and if there is a successor trustee named in the trust, to notify the successor trust.  If you have Letters of Trusteeship issued by the County Surrogate's Office, they might require those to be turned over so that new Letters can bee issued to the successor trustee. 
Answered on Jul 17th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters