QUESTION

I am the trustee in my moms revocable living trust. She has passed away and the car was listed in the trust to go to me. How do I sell this car?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
The title was not signed over to me but is listed in the revocable trust papers to go to me. Iโ€™m trying to sell it now that she has passed away. Can I legally sign the pink slip over as the โ€œownerโ€?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Protection from Lawsuits and Claims (Asset Protection) Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Weissler Law Group
3 Awards
Assuming that she has no land or other assets worth more than $162, 250 outside of her trust... 40 days after her passing you can use a DMV form to transfer the car.  No need to forge her name after her death.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2021 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters