QUESTION

I am trustee of family trus, I want to do short sale. They are asking me for a court stamped letter of testamentary. How do I get one?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If they are asking for letters testamentary then the house is probably not properly "in" the trust. You might be better off to just walk away!? I would talk to an attorney about your whole case to decide what's best. If you do decide to go through with getting letters testamentary you would file in the probate court of the county where they lived. You might qualify for a Heggstad petition also so look into that as an option. Good luck.  -John
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters