QUESTION

I am trying to power of attorney for mom and my dad passed during her duration in hospital

Asked on Mar 04th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother is currently in the hospital on a ventilator due to Covid and in a medically induced coma during this time a week ago my father passed away and Iโ€™m trying to make sure I have all the proper documentation when I go to the bank and for when i pay bills on home. My mom hasnโ€™t passed but has made very little improvements and I need to be able to take care of home and anything else necessary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Given your description of your mother's state, she does not have legal or physical capacity to appoint someone her agent under a Durable Power of Attorney.  A guardianship must be sought. In addition, your father's Will must be settled.  If he left a Will, this must be submitted to probate court.  If not, one of three types of heirship proceedings must be used.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2021 at 5:42 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters