QUESTION

I am using California law to create a will & revocable trust, (I am a resident of CT). It is Suze Orman 's kit. Is this legal in CT?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2023 on Estate Planning - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I would like to know if it will be legal before I have both notarized and transfer the property into the trust. I will hire an attorney to do the transfer. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Do not do your own Will especially with out of state laws on a mass produced package by a non-lawyer.  I have seen first hand how a "fill in the blanks" will or package like you described can backfire in the worst way.  Please hire a professional attorney that focuses on estate and probate law .  This is much more complex than you are aware.  Please feel free to call with any questions 203.870.6700
Answered on Mar 06th, 2023 at 12:31 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters