QUESTION

i beleive i am not being treated fairly by my brother or sister in my faters estate

Asked on Dec 12th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I maintained the property redid the kitchen used my money for the fuel . I lived on the property for 3 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The improvements you made to the property should be credited however, you also lived on the property.  If you did not pay rent, then you also got a benefit form the estate.  The value of the rent would be credited against the improvements you put into the property.  This should all be taken into account when the division of the assets is made. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2015 at 6:41 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters