QUESTION

I dont have money to pay for a lawyer and I need to contest a will.

Asked on Oct 13th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
I was promised an inheritance and my mom is dying in the hospital. My brother has been taking care of her and he did not tell me she was sick. I had been trying to get in touch with her for the last year and a half. I went by her house numerous times, her car was not there and she did not answer the door. I also went by his house and he has it barricaded like he doesn't want any company and I was able to get in touch with him. I also went by my mothers R.V. shop and it was always closed. I called a lawyer and that same day my brother called me and said I could see my mom.Now he is selling her house and told me that I am not in the will. He is making all of the decisions about her care after neglecting her which is why she is in the hospital.There are more important details.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Your headline is "I don't have money to pay for a lawyer and I need to contest a will." The short answer to that is that a will is contested after a person dies. An attorney may or may not take a case like that on a contingency basis, depending on how strong they believe your case is. I'm rather troubled that your concern about your mother's care comes only at the end of your post.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters