QUESTION

I found a check dated 10/2019 My father passed 2/16/2020. He had a trust, and nothing is in probate. The check is being reissued to estate. How cash?

Asked on May 11th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - Michigan
More details to this question:
My father passed in Feb 2020. We recently found a check issued to him, dated Oct 2019. My father had a trust set up, and we opened a back account, which the bank told us to open as a trust. The trust was created in TN. I live in MI. I have 2 siblings. I have a letter from my dad appointing me as the executor, but it is not notarized. How do I cash the check? I am being told that they will re-issue to the Estate. I do not have a letter of testamentary and there was nothing in Probate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Dimondale, MI at Cornerstone Legal PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hello.  Depending on the amount of the check, you can likely open a small probate estate to obtain a Petition and Order for Assignment.  It's a pretty simple process.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2021 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters