QUESTION

I found EE bonds in my house that belonged to my grandmother. The bonds are not in her name. My grandomother and the owner of the bonds are both dead

Asked on Oct 26th, 2011 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Strobl & Sharp, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to register these bonds in the name of your Grandmother's estate.  You can do this through Treasury Direct.  An estate must be opened and a death certificate must be obtained for the treasury.  If you are the heir of her estate, you will receive the proceeds; if not, the legal heirs are entitled to the bonds
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters