QUESTION

I gave temporary guardianship of my children to non blood relatives and it specified until my release from incarceration. now home won't give back

Asked on Feb 12th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
I gave temporary guardianship of my children to non blood relatives and it specified until my release from incarceration. now home won't give back. I don't want to involve police but I want my children back now that I'm stable and can care for them. Does this consist of kidnapping in Ga?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can get them back either by taking their birth certificates and going to the home with the police following a demand which tells the people you will do so if they do not return the children to your custody or by hiring a lawyer to file a suit for habeas corpus (give me the body).
Answered on Feb 13th, 2021 at 5:35 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters