QUESTION

I got quit claim from a lawyer. Trying too get me deed over land my deceased father owned with my sister . Why should I sign this . Mother still alive

Asked on Oct 30th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My dad bought my sister land and a house put it in his and her name . He died their want me too sign a quit deed to it give up my interest why would I do that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
I cannot think of one good reason.  A quit claim deed does not transfer title.  It is more properly used to document the quitting of a claim for use, such as an easement over someone's driveway to get to your property. If your father gifted his interest in the land to his sister in a Will and you are the executor or administrator of his estate, you may record a Distribution Deed (formerly called an Executor's Deed). If not, or if he did not leave a Will and you inherited the land and want to give it to your aunt, you can record a Deed of Gift (either a General Warranty Deed or a Special Warranty Deed).
Answered on Oct 31st, 2020 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters