QUESTION

I had a trust fund that i finally demanded be closed due to suspicious behavior of the trustee and i can't get any records of where the money went.

Asked on Mar 11th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I also signed a power of attorney to this person. The trust fund was closed Feb 2nd 2017 and i haven't heard from the trustee since i told her many times I want to see records and she claims she has them but refuses to let me even view the records. I'm very suspicious somethings wrong this is a very organized woman who is also a pillar in the community she knows I'm not smart enough to do anything and I'm also afraid of her because she's very smart. I need some help getting this resolved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Regarding the trust, it sounds like you need to use the power of the court to get the trustee to meet her obligations.  If you have not sent a written request to her for information, I recommend sending that first.  Mail it registered mail so you have proof she received it.  If you are a beneficiary of the trust, you have the right to receive accountings.  You even could give her a deadine and tell her that you will file a complaint if she does not respond. In general, the duties of a trustee and how disputes regarding the trust are determined first by the language of the trust itself, so I recommending reading it carefully or obtaining a copy if you don't have one already. The probate court has jurisdiction over trusts so you can file suit there to enforce the trust terms or against the trustee for malfeasance or failure to perform some duty.  I would advise hiring an attorney to do this. If you have not done so already, I recommend revoking your power of attorney.  Provide her with a copy of this revocation.     
Answered on Mar 11th, 2017 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters