QUESTION

I have 3 siblings. Mama died Nov 12', dad died Apr 15' 270,000 in unclaimed Texas funds. If named heir will any debt in parents name become ours?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2021 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
Parents passed without a will, a life insurance claim and several other funds are being held by the state of Texas. Can my siblings and I get the money without acquiring hospital bills, or debt left in our parents name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your parents' debts survive their deaths and are payable by their estates before any distribution is made to you and your siblings.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2021 at 5:49 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters