QUESTION

I have a 2 estate checks about 3100.00 do I need to go thru probate to become executor?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
Daughter of the deceased only child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the checks are payable to the estate, only the executor of the estate can cash them.  Contact a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2019 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters