QUESTION

I have a beneficiary document from dmv for a trailer left to me but it's a copy the lawyer locked me out and wont give me the original title or paper

Asked on Jul 04th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Arizona
More details to this question:
My dad died in January of 2019 he left me a park model trailer it was to be turned over to me at time of death the lawyer is the executor of the estate none of the contents inside were left to me it has been six months and the lot rent is due he has not paid the power bills or the lot rent that total 2700 he has locked me out and refuses to give me the original title and the original beneficiary document.. I do have copies of both what do suggest I do the park is getting ready to take position of the trailer and its contents due to abandoning the home . This to me shows he has mishandle my dads affairs and went against his wishes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Check with DMV.  In most states, a document which names a beneficiary passes title to the beneficiary outside the Will.  If that is the case in Arizona, the park model trailer is yours and you owe rent.   The executor of the estate must gather the assets, including the contents, but can do so without locking you out of your own property.  Send a notice, certified mail return receipt requested, stating that if the contents are not removed from your property within 30 days they will be considered abandonned and disposed of.  They can be moved to a storage facility:  they do not need to be in your trailer (assuming the DMV says that it is yours). 
Answered on Jul 05th, 2019 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters