QUESTION

I have a check made payable to the "Estate of"

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can I deposit the check without going through probate? An Estate has been setup but do not want to wait a long time for funds.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at The Perla Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
A check made payable to an estate can only be cashed in an estate checking account. If an estate has been established, then an account can be opened with a bank. The bank will usually require letters of authority from the court showing that the individual has been appointed the administrator or executor. Please be advised that the above answer is for information purposes only and is not intended to create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters