QUESTION

I have a check sent to me made out to the estate of my aunt who passed away. How can I cash this?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My aunt passed away last month while in a Nursing Home. I had been paying monthly additional costs for her care and Nursing Home sent me a check for reimbursement made out to the estate of my aunt. I can't pay expensive atty fees that will probably exceed the amount sent. Can I file something myself to have authorization to her estate funds being reimbursed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You might look into a California small estate affidavit pursuant to California probate code 13100. If you qualify for that it is very easy to do and there are free forms on the internet. Good luck. -John
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters