QUESTION

I have a check written to my mothers estate that is 2000. ? I have a will that makes me the executor of the estate , do I need aprobate to cash this

Asked on Oct 13th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I recieved a check written to my mothers esate the letter that is with it has in C/O on it but not on the check. The check is for 2000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect until a court admits it to probate (proving -- that it is the Will of the person who died). After the court appoints you executor (the Will only names you), you can open a bank account in the name of the estate and deposit the check. If your mother's estate consists of more than the check, it could be financially worth your while.  If not, it may not.  If it is not, you can let the check go to unclaimed property with the state comptroller and in four to six years (it varies by state), submit documents to show that you are entitled to the money.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2020 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters