QUESTION

I have a court hearing on Feb. 16th in Wilkes Barre PA on a custody matter. I was wondering about getting laywer for them. How do I get one?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My niece is 13 my nephew is 16. Mom has had a man around our children that has pending charges for involuntary deviate sexual intercourse with a child, aggravated indecent assault of a child, indecent assault, invest, and corruption of a minor. He is out on bail and has an ankle bracelet on. He isn't allow around any children under the age of 18. The children don't want to go to the house because of this man. On my brothers court papers it says no children. I need someone to speak for them. How do I get help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The father has standing to seek a modification of the custody order b/t he and mom if there's a danger to the kids due to mom's choice of mate.  Is father involved?  If not, as a uncle or aunt you probably have no standing.  You might consider calling in your concern with your county children and youth agency.  You might also all the lawyer referral service in your county for a referral.  The 16th is coming up very fast -- not much time for someone to get involved and up to speed to be an effective advocate for you. 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2017 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters