QUESTION

I have a cousin who will be 17 on monday and would like to get emancipated the reason being that her mother hits her.. treats her unfairly...

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Florida
More details to this question:
Her father was killed and she is all alone and her mother treats her bad and doesnt buy her anything when she get a check from her father and the mom doesnt give her anything.. what can we do to help her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should contact your local office of the Department of Children and Families (DCF). DCF will be able to investigate the situation, and initiate the proper proceedings.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters