QUESTION

I have a debt against my step mothers estate. Can I contest the will or create a lien against the estate?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I loaned 210K to my father for the purchase of two rental properties. He has passed we agreed that the income from those properties should continue on to my step mother until her death. She sold the properties without our knowledge and has since passed. Her will does not revert those funds back to us. There was no written contract. My father claimed to have a will but my step mother denied this. Do I have any legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
Yes. You need to file a claim against your stepmother's estate. Has an estate been opened? If not, you could petition to become personal representative of the estate. You need to hire a lawyer for this.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters