QUESTION

I have a Holographic will that my mother signed, she could not write very well due to her health but she was able to sign the holographic is that good

Asked on Dec 26th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
She suffered with swelling and edema in both hands but was able to sign the will. She was 91 years old in her sound mind and body. Can I take the letter that she signed to allow a probate judge to view the letter and grant the holographic will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
In order to have a valid holographic will, it must be in the testator's handwriting and signed by her.  If it is not in her handwriting, then it must be signed by two witnesses, in addition to the testator.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters