QUESTION

I have a house in a trust where 3 people are owners however I want to sell the house. one of the owners owes monies to a credit card company and the r

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
real estate company is telling me that I cant sell the property without paying off the credit card company. Can I take that individual off the trust? the house is in escrow now. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a tough one. If the property is owned 100% by the trust and the 3 people are beneficiaries of the trust the credit card shouldn't matter. The trustee should be allowed to sell.  On the other hand if the owner, with the trouble, owns his part of the house outside of the trust then maybe the credit card company somehow put a lien against the house!? It's difficult to ascertain, from your question, what the exact situation is.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters