QUESTION

I have a Immigrat friend that wants to put his home and land in his 16 year old daughters name. What do he need to do?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2020 on Estate Planning - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a Immigrat friend that wants to put his home and land in his 16 year old daughters name. What do he need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A minor cannot hold real property.  He can put it into a trust for her benefit but the trustee must be an adult, a professional trustee, a trust company or a bank with trust powers.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2020 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters