QUESTION

I have a notarized letter stating I receive my grandfather's ashes upon his death in the state of PA, he did this in 2013. Will this hold up?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My grandfather signed and had notarized a document stating when he passed, his ashes would go to me. He did this in 2013 before being diagnosed with dementia in 2016. He now resides in a nursing home where due to COVID we can't even visit inside. If he passes, will this document hold up as me being the next of kin to receive his ashes? Or are his actual children going to be able to prevent me from receiving his ashes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the document is an Appointment for Disposition of Remains and has been properly executed, it should govern.  Regardless, you may want to keep peace in the family by sharing the ashes with whoever is interested.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2020 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters