QUESTION

I have a quadro n my husbands pension how can i get my share

Asked on Jul 05th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
He is 72 yrs old and will not ask for his pension because I get half Can I get share without him He hasn't worked in twenty years Local 813
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You would need to get a court order, through a post-judgment proceeding, brought in the Supreme Court. It is unfortunate that you have not sought to do so until this time. Ordinarily, you would have such right at the earliest time that the pension plan would be able to make payments to your ex-husband. You should consult with qualified counsel to start this action. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters