QUESTION

I have a question about an IRA beneficiary form. Does it have to be signed in the correct spot not where a spouse signs and an arrow drawn? Right?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Trusts and Estates - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom signed the form where is says spouse consent and the bank just drew an arrow down to where she was supposed to sign it and then mom did not date it. The bank dated it for her. Is there something wrong with this? Please let me know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would suggest redoing the form.  While it might pass muster as the signature in the wrong place being a mistake that could be fixed administratively by the arrow, why take a chance.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters