QUESTION

I have a revocable trust written in Michigan. I now live in Florida. is the trust good here or do I have to have one from Florida?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It depends on whether the trust complies with Florida law. I would have to review it before giving advice. 
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Sir,   Unfortunatly, the trust would have to be examined to determine if valid in Florida. Note: an out of state trust can quite easily be re-drafted as a Florida Trust.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters