QUESTION

I have a small check made out to me and my mother estate can I cash the check with out going through probate

Asked on Aug 10th, 2018 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a small check under 6000,00 and it is made out to me and my mother estate can I get it cash with out going through probate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
You can try to deposit the check into an account with your name on it, but if that doesn't work you may have to open the estate and deposit it into an estate account. You ideally also need to consult with a probate attorney to see what else you need to do: just because you are able to cash the check does not mean that it is yours to keep or that you don't have to deal with her estate.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 4:05 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters