QUESTION

I have a terminal illness and was given 4 months to live. I am married but my husband and I don't get along and only live together for the house.

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
we have a daughter that is 23 now and lives in our house. I want my daughter to be taken care of when I pass and my husband doesn't get along with her. I want my half of the house to go to my daughter. What do I legally have to do to ensure this happens?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
I am very sorry for your situation. If you are married, you can't devise your homestead to your daughter. Your husband has right to your estate. You should meet with an estate planning attorney to discuss how to plan for your daughter. Astrid de Parry, P.A. (386) 736-1223 DeLand, FL
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters