QUESTION

I have a terminal illness and was given 4 months to live. I am married but my husband and I don't get along and only live together for the house.

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
we have a daughter that is 23 now and lives in our house. I want my daughter to be taken care of when I pass and my husband doesn't get along with her. I want my half of the house to go to my daughter. What do I legally have to do to ensure this happens?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Joseph Pippen
Very sorry to tell you that you you own the house jointly with right of survivorship-the house would be his upon your death and you cannot protect 1/2 interest for your daughter.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters