QUESTION

I have a trust and a wii. The beneficiaries have changed. Di I need to redo both

Asked on Aug 04th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Maryland
More details to this question:
See above
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes.  Your Will will govern if for some reason there is property outside the trust when you die (you won the lottery!) or the trust is found to be invalid or the trust agreement cannot be found at all.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2020 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters