QUESTION

I have a trust that was drawn up in Michigan, and I am told that it needs to be changed to conform with Florida law, and It also needs to be updated.

Asked on Nov 17th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
Recently moved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The venue clause of the trust will govern, but it should be reviewed by a Florida attorney to see if you need to update it. Call me at 305-283-4785 to discuss. 
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2020 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters