QUESTION

I have a will and living will. Can I add an addendum as to how I want my estate divided. My son is the executor, son and daughter not friendly

Asked on May 25th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My son being older and wiser is planning already what he will give his sister. They do not see eye to eye and to add her as the 2nd executor would make a bad situation. I want to make sure everything is divided equally and the contents of my home will go to my daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will addendum is called a Codicil.  It must be executed with the same formalities as a Will.  To make sure that your Codicil will be honored by a Court, see an estate planning attorney and get it done right.
Answered on May 26th, 2019 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters