QUESTION

I have all my fathers bank accounts joint with me was wondering if that was good I also have joint ownership on his property he has life estate

Asked on Oct 05th, 2024 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
no issues yet just want to preplan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Depending upon how title is held on the bank accounts and real property, both may pass to you outside probate.  Have a free telephone consultation with counsel.    Jack
Answered on Oct 05th, 2024 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters