QUESTION

I have an escrow check from mortgage co. The house was left to my and I had a transfer of title to my name done. The check isade out to the trust that

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Is in. Trustee endorsed check over to me. Can the mortgage co, reissue a new check made out to me so I can cash it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Lyster, Inc.
Update Your Profile
You shouldn't need to do that.  You should be able to deposit a check endorsed over to you.  The alternative is for the trustee to deposit the check and then cut you its own check.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters