QUESTION

I have an estate of my late husbands that his son is trying to contest saying he wasn't competent and was influenced by me.Need more space to explain

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can I get new representation and can I subpoena witnesses myself? Someone that had daily contact and others that come in contact with my late husband close to his passing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your husband had a will, you need to probate that will.  If you have done that and the son has filed a caveat, you are free to hire a lawyer to help you probate the will.  If you are unhappy with your current lawyer, you are free to fire him and retain a new lawyer. If you are representing yourself, you can obtain subpoenas from the probate court so that you can depose witnesses or call them to trial to testify.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters