QUESTION

I have an old stock account made out to my father who is deceased and I am 1STDPOA AFTER MY mom who is deceased.can I cash the check.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
See above!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Administration Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Quinn & Quinn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The short answer is probably not.  There are about 5 questions you need to answer for me to give you a proper response.  Feel free to call my office and I will try and assist you. 
Answered on Jan 21st, 2019 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters