QUESTION

I have been divorced from my husband for 2 1/2 years. He recently passsed away. My name is still on the house. Does it got into an estate sale?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Virginia
More details to this question:
Does it go into an estate sale or can I move back into the house without selling it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not write whether your former husband's name is also on the deed or how ownership was addressed in the divorce decree or the Will, if any.  It seems unlikely that you can waltz in and take over the house just because your former spouse died.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2019 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters