QUESTION

i have been left in a will of a friend leaving me his house i have a copy of the will but but it doese not have thelawyers name how can i find out

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
estate let.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fayetteville, GA at Wade Law Office
Update Your Profile
It's not clear what lawyer you are trying to find: one who is helping submit the Will for probate or the one who drafted the Will? These could be the same attorney or could be different ones. Or your friend may not have used a lawyer to draft the Will at all, and the person who has offered the Will for probate may not be using a lawyer at all (assuming that your friend had his principal residence in Georgia at the time of his death). You may never be able to figure out who prepared the Will, if it isn't something you can tell from the copy. If you contact the probate court, you should be able to get a copy of everything which was filed if the Will has been offered for probate. In that case, if there is a lawyer involved, the lawyer's name and contact information should be listed in the file, likely on the Petition to Probate Will.  
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters