QUESTION

I have been removed as executor and heir of my boss' estate, do I have any recourse for this breach of contract?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was named heir to a sizable estate from my former boss whom I've known for 30+ years. I provided free professional services including accounting, tax preparation, travel, attending shareholders meetings, and representation in real estate deals. For reasons unknown to me, I have been removed as executor & heir from will. Do I have any recourse for my past work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If your boss is still alive, his will can be changed at any time to remove you as heir or executor. If your boss is deceased, his will cannot be changed to remove you as an heir, though the court can choose to remove you as executor if you are not doing the job properly. If you worked for your boss and were promised a payment which was not delivered, you may have a breach of contract claim, which you should review with an attorney in your community.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters