QUESTION

I have been selected for the DV 2019 and Now i have the visa for the USA But my sponsor told me to I can go somewhere else is it ok for that

Asked on Mar 10th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been selected for the DV 2019 and now I have got the USA Visa but at the time my sponsor have some residence issue so he advises me to go somewhere else and now I am Planing to stay with my uncle house which is in a different state, is it ok I can go direct my uncle housed instead of my sponsor Place. or do I need to process any legal procedure
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This does not seem like a guardainship or conservatorship question.  A Guardianship or conservatorship will be issued by the Court for a person who is unable to govern themselves or their own affairs.  It is for disabled adults, or older adults who become disabled as a result of dementia, age, or other medical issues.  
Answered on Mar 26th, 2020 at 12:21 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters