QUESTION

I have been served a citation that appears to give my wife of 53 years up to guardianship of others

Asked on Jul 24th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
What do I need to do to remain as her guardian and respond to the citation ASAP
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you are her spouse, you have priority and should have been sent a Waiver of Right to Appointment.  You do not need a lawyer to object to guardianship:  write the Court.  If you fear that a guardianship will be awarded and want to be the guardian yourself, hire an Approved Guardianship Attorney.  If your local court does not have a list, check the State Bar of Texas website.  Note that attorneys are registered in one county but often also practice in surrounding counties.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2020 at 5:29 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters