QUESTION

I have durable POA for my father. Can I split the money in his bank account between my two younger sisters and write them a check befor his death?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2011 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
They want me to split the money without closing the account and sign the tital to his car and mobile home over to them.I know I can do this with the POA but can the state come after me at any point for doing so?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
As your father's agent under the DPOA, you owe him fiduciary duties. This means you must act in the best interests of your father, and not your sisters. You could be held accountable for actions taken that are contrary to the best interests of your father. If you need assistance in determining how to best serve your father's needs, seek out an elder law attorney.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters