QUESTION

I HAve Durable POA for my Mother but it's in my maiden name, which is no longer my last name.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
I have Durable Power of Attorney for my Mom but the official document lists me with my maiden name. Is it still valid if I can attach it to my marriage license or do I need a new one?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your power of attorney is still valid although your name has changed. However, the purpose of having a power of attorney is to use it as proof that you have the authority to act on behalf of another person, so if a third party saw your document, he or she may wonder if in fact you are the same person as the name on the document. Therefore, I recommend having the durable power of attorney updated with your current name. I would also suggest considering a medical power of attorney for your mother because as she gets older, there is a possibility that she may not be able to make decisions for herself. This will also allow you to find out what her wishes are concerning life sustaining treatments and other medical decisions that may need to be made in the future. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters