QUESTION

I have durable power of attorney lawful attorney in fact as agent Estates nomination of guardian to serve as guardian conservator or any similar capac

Asked on Apr 25th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I want to know what that means and that the person that I have power of attorney over and not able to manage his life at this time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
What gobbledygook!  Ordinarily a Durable Power of Attorney gives you authority to access someone's finances to pay for his care.  Being nominated means just that:  the person would prefer that the court appoint you.  Usually a person with valid Medical and Durable Powers of Attorney does not need a guardian, which a court must appoint.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2021 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters